16th EMBL PhD Symposium

Programmeprint Programme

Day 1, Thursday, October 23rd

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:25 Symposium Opening & Welcome by Helke Hillebrand (Dean of Graduate Studies). Introduction of Day 1
09:25-10:10 Keynote Lecture: Aránzazu del Campo
Mimicking the dynamic nature of the extracellular matrix
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-11:25 Keynote Lecture: Martin Fussenegger
Prosthetic networks – synthetic biology-inspired treatment strategies for metabolic disorders
11:25-11:45 Short Talk 1: Arjan van Zeijl
Parasponia; the key to solving the nitrogen problem
11:45-12:50 Poster Session 1 (top of Helix A)
12:50-14:00 Lunch in the EMBL Canteen
14:00-14:45 The EMBO Lecture: Jason Chin
Reprogramming the genetic code
14:45-15:05 Short Talk 2: Olivier Box
Directed evolution of a dimeric enzyme expressed from a chromosomal gene
15:05-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 Short Talk 3: Susanne Heider
Developing a virus interaction sensor platform
15:50-16:35 Keynote Lecture: Lesley Chow
Exploring and engineering the cell-material interface
16:35-16:55 Short Talk 4: Ana Silva
The duality of the fetal and adult-derived scaffolds as 3D in vitro systems for cardiac cells culture
16:55-17:20 Coffee Break
17:20-18:10 Blackboard Sessions
18:10-18:50 Panel Discussion
19:00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
Evening Social Evening in Downtown Heidelberg (Palmbräugasse)

Day 2, Friday, October 24th

09:00-09:10 Introduction of Day 2
09:10-09:55 Keynote Lecture: Germán Rivas Caballero
The initial events of bacterial division: a biochemical view
09:55-10:15 Short Talk 5: Antoine Decrulle
Control of the asymmetric segregation of proteins in E. coli thanks to self-assembling peptides
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-11:25 Keynote Lecture: Claire Ainsworth
Communicating science to non-specialists
11:25-11:45 Short Talk 6: Zhee Sheen Wong
Oxidative stress correlates with Wolbachia-mediated antiviral protection in natural Wolbachia-Drosophila associations
11:45-12:30 Poster Session 2 (top of Helix A)
12:30-13:30 Lunch in the EMBL Canteen
13:30-14:30 Workshops
14:30-15:15 Keynote Lecture: Kristala Prather
Microbial synthesis of glucaric acid:  a case study for the design, assembly and improvement of a biosynthetic pathway for value-added products
15:15-15:35 Short Talk 7: Lara Bereza-Malcolm
Development of microbial biosensors for the detection of heavy metals
15:35-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:45 Schering Session: Mark Bedau
Creating minimal chemical life in the laboratory: scientific challenges, engineering solutions, and social consequences
16:45-17:05 Short Talk 8: Giovanni Ganendra
Formate oxidation-driven calcium carbonate precipitation by Methylocystis parvus OBBP for a concomitant building material surface protection and atmospheric methane removal
17:05-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:20 Blackboard Sessions
18:20-19:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

Day 3, Saturday, October 25th

10:00-10:10 Introduction of Day 3
10:10- 10:55 Keynote Lecture: Ido Bachelet
Animal and mechanical mimicry in DNA origami robots
10:55-11:15 Short Talk 9: Rufika Shari Abidin
Insert design and high-throughput screening to improve recovery of virus-like particle subunits for cytotoxic T cell epitope-based influenza vaccines
11:15-11:40 Coffee Break
11:40-12:25 Keynote Lecture: Martin Jinek
RNA-guided DNA cleavage: mechanistic insights and genome engineering applications
12:25-12:45 Short Talk 10: Patricia Renck Nunes
Highly efficient establishment of conditional knockout cell lines by CRISPR-Cas9-mediated genome engineering
12:45-14:00 Lunch in the EMBL Canteen
14:00-14:45 Keynote Lecture: Roman Jerala
Modular design of new protein folds
14:45-15:05 Short Talk 11: Julia Wessel
Directed evolution in droplets: towards the acellular birth of a beta-lactamase
15:05-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Schering Session: Jane Calvert
Biology in society: interdisciplinary, ownership and aesthetics
16:15-16:35 Short Talk 12: Nilisha Fernando
The therapeutic potential of the complement inhibitor VCP in a model of retinal degeneration
16:35-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 Blackboard Sessions
17:50-18:30 Panel Discussion
18:30-19:00 Concluding Remarks
19:00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
Evening Symposium Party